Disable Preloader

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This is the Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) of Beauty2Go.

We are committed in protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

For the purposes of understanding this Notice, the following terms used in this Notice shall have the following meanings:

“Beauty2Go” , “us”, “our” and “we”

 

means Serba Dinamik IT Solutions Sdn Bhd;

 

 

 

“Beauty2Go App”

 

means the Beauty2Go mobile app on iOS and Android;

 

 

 

“Beauty2Go Website”

 

means the Beauty2Go website accessed at the following address at www.beauty2go.my;

 

 

 

“Notice”

 

means this Personal Data Protection Notice;

 

 

 

“PDPA”

 

means the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (as amended from time to time);

 

 

 

“personal data”

 

means any information which is being processed, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed or is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system, that relates  directly or indirectly to you that can be used to identify you, including any sensitive personal data;

 

 

 

“process”

 

means collecting, recording, holding, storing, recording, organizing, adapting, using, disclosing or correcting the personal data;  and

 

 

 

“sensitive personal data”

 

means any personal data consisting of information as to your physical or mental health or condition, your political opinions,  religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by you of any offence or any other data as may be determined by the Government of Malaysia.

 

This Notice is designed to assist you in understanding how we process and manage the personal data which you have provided to us.

This Notice explains:-

  1. Collection of Personal Data.

 

    1. We may collect the following personal data about you:

 

  1. name
  2. e-mail address
  3. contact information.
  4. general web browsing behaviours and history.
  5. facial image.
  6. recording of calls.
  7. sensitive personal data.
  8. any other personally identifiable information which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of communication between you and us.

 

    1. If you provide us with personal data relating to a third party, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

 

    1. We may collect personal data from you through (including but not limited to):-

 

  1. registration or subscription for our services by you.
  2. enquiries, complaints, comments, or feedbacks submitted by you which we may keep record of that correspondences.
  3. participation of contests, offers, surveys, questionnaires, or promotions.
  4. commencement of business relationship or commercial transactions with us.
  5. browsing Beauty2Go Website and Beauty2Go App.
  6. application of job with us.
  7. interaction with our social media platforms.
  8. collection of your personal data from third parties we dealt with or related to you.
  9. your representative submits your personal data to us.
  10. you voluntarily submit your personal data to us for any reasons.
  11. cookies
  12. Google Analytics
  13. such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

 

  1. Purpose of the Collection of the Personal Data
    1. You agree that we collect and process your personal data for the following purposes (including but not limited to):-
  1. verify your identity.
  2. comply with any legal or regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, regulations, guidelines or industry codes that apply to us.
  3. manage and maintain your account or contract with us.
  4. communicate with you or your authorised representatives for the purpose of the relevant transaction or enquiry.
  5. where relevant to ensure our website and social media platforms to function properly and to improve their performance.
  6. respond to any enquiries, request, complaints, comments, or feedbacks that you have submitted to us.
  7. protect or enforce our rights.
  8. compile information for analysis and in reports for relevant regulatory authorities
  9. transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your contract with us.
  10. update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records.
  11. produce data, reports and statistics.
  12. engage in business transactions in respect of services and products to be offered or rendered to you.
  13. conduct marketing for business related to our services.
  14. maintain effective administration of our services and products offered to and subscribed by you.
  15. to third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services and products to us and we shall ensure that such data is used only to provide services and products to us.

 

  1. Request to Access and Correction of the Personal Data
  1. You may request to access and correct your personal data by submitting a written request to our data protection officer at:-

 

e-mail address

:

dataprivacy@beauty2go.my

e-mail subject

:

Re: Personal Data Request to Access /  Correction of Personal Data

attention

:

Beauty2Go Data Protection Officer

phone number

:

03-5516 6100 (ext 9361)

 

    1. We will respond to your request within twenty-one (21) days from the date of receipt of the request.

 

    1. Please note that certain types of personal data access and correction requests may be exempted or refused under the PDPA and any applicable laws.

 

    1. We may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your request.

 

  1. Request to Withdraw Consent

 

    1. If you wish to unsubscribe from our sales, marketing or promotional information (collectively “Advertisement”) or to withdraw your consent for us to use and process your personal data, please inform us by:clicking the unsubscribe button as instructed in the Advertisement or email to dataprivacy@beauty2go.my.
    2. If you withdraw your consent for us to use and process your personal data in accordance with this Notice, we may no longer be able to provide you with our services.

 

  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

    1. In relation to our use of your personal data, you agree that we disclose your personal data to the following person within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, for the purposes mentioned in section 2.1:-
  1. our employees.
  2. professional advisers.
  3. product agents.
  4. service provider, companies or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested.
  5. any other person whom you expressly or impliedly authorize us to disclose your personal data.
  6. other party which we are required to disclose for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, regulations, guidelines or industry codes

 

  1. Authorised Use of Personal Data
    1. By submitting your personal data to us and/or continuing access to Beauty2Go  Website and Beauty2Go App, you declare that you have read and understood this Notice and you agree and consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Notice and under any applicable laws, regulations, guidelines or industry codes.

 

    1. In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Privacy Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Privacy Notice, the terms in this English language Personal Data Privacy Notice shall prevail.

 

    1. For individuals under the age of eighteen years old or not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf for the collection and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

 

  1. Submission of Personal Data

 

    1. Please ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.
    1. Should you fail to provide your personal data, we may not be able to process the transactions that you have requested or provide you with the relevant services.

 

  1. Management and Administration of Personal Data
    1. We will retain the personal data to the extent lawfully required by any contractual obligations, relevant governmental or regulatory authority and any applicable laws for such period as may be deemed necessary. In the event the personal data in our possession is no longer required or necessary to be retained for the purpose for which it was to be processed,  we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted according to our internal procedures
    2. When processing your personal data, we will keep your personal data secret and confidential and will take all practical steps to protect your personal data. We will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of the personal data by third parties which is attributable to factors beyond our control.
    3. In the event it is necessary for us to transfer your personal data to a place outside of Malaysia for the purposes as stated in section 5.1 or 2.1,  we shall take practical steps to ensure that such persons shall not use your personal data other than for the intended purposes and to adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.
    1. We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time without prior notice. In the event of amendment to the Notice, we will publish and notify you of the amended Notice in Beauty2Go Website.  Therefore, you are encouraged to visit Beauty2Go Website from time to time.
    1. We are incorporated in Malaysia with our head office in Malaysia. This Notice and all related matters are governed by, and will be construed and interpreted solely in accordance with, the laws of Malaysia excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws that would lead to the application of the laws of any other jurisdiction.
    1. If you do not agree to this Notice or the amended Notice, we may not be able to process the transactions that you have requested or provide you with the relevant services.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

Should you have any inquiries with regard to our Notice, you may contact us at:

 

e-mail address  

dataprivacy@beauty2go.my

e-mail subject

:

Re: Inquiry Personal Data Protection Notice

attention

:

Beauty2Go Data Protection Officer

phone number

:

03-5516 6100 (ext 9361)

Hi, I am Sara
I speak: Malay and English